Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonFraxinus latifolia
groupEudicots
FamilyOleaceae
Family common name(s)olive; ash
Genus common name(s)ash; ash tree; fresno
Species common name(s)Oregon ash
 
 
 
 
NotesOregon is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcFraxinus oregona Nutt.; Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marsh subsp. oregona (Nutt.) G.N. Mill.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017