Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonFrasera tubulosa
groupEudicots
FamilyGentianaceae
Family common name(s)gentian; gentianwort; gentianworts
Genus common name(s)frasera
Species common name(s)Kern frasera; Kern swertia; Kern green-gentian; Kern green gentian; Kern elkweed; Coville's gentian
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaelkweed, green-gentian, green gentian, greengentian are applied to multiple Swertia/Frasera taxa; felwort, fellwort are applied to multiple Gentianaceae taxa
 
NotesCoville is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Covilles is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcSwertia tubulosa (Coville) Jeps.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017