Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonFrasera parryi
groupEudicots
FamilyGentianaceae
Family common name(s)gentian; gentianwort; gentianworts
Genus common name(s)frasera
Species common name(s)Parry's swertia; Parry's frasera; Parry's green-gentian; Parry's green gentian; Parry's elkweed; Parry swertia; Parry frasera; Parry green-gentian; Parry green gentian; Parry elkweed; Coahuila frasera; Coahuila deer-ear; Coahuila elkweed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadeer's-ears, deer's ears, deers-ears, deer-ears, deer ears, elkweed, green-gentian, green gentian, greengentian are applied to multiple Swertia/Frasera taxa; felwort, fellwort, green-flowered gentian, mountain gentian are applied to multiple Gentianaceae taxa
 
NotesParry is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Parrys is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcSwertia parryi (Torr.) Kuntze
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017