Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonFragaria virginiana
groupEudicots
FamilyRosaceae
Family common name(s)rose; rosewort; roseworts
Genus common name(s)strawberry; straw-berry; straw berry; strawberrie; straw-berrie; straw berrie; strawberries; strayberry; stray-berry; stray berry; fraisier; fresa; walderdbeere
Species common name(s)Virginia strawberry; Virginia wild strawberry; wild Virginia strawberry; Virginian strawberry; Virginian wild strawberry; wild Virginian strawberry; Virginian straw-berrie; Virginian scarlet strawberry; scarlet strawberry; wild scarlet strawberry; prairie strawberry; thick-leaved wild strawberry; thick-leafed wild strawberry; common field strawberry
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsbroad-petaled strawberry [subsp. platypetala]; western alpine strawberry [subsp. platypetala]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawoods strawberry, wild strawberry, wild straw-berry, wild straw berry, wild strawberries, mountain strawberry, common strawberry, garden strawberry, pine strawberry, western strawberry are applied to multiple Fragaria taxa; strawberry plant, strawberry-plant, heart-berry, heart berry are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian strawberry
NotesVirginia, Virginian are proper names, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. platypetala (Rydb.) H.M. Hall
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017