Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonEricameria linearifolia
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)ericameria; heath-goldenrod; heath goldenrod; heathgoldenrod
Species common name(s)linear-leaved goldenbush; linear leaved goldenbush; linear-leaved golden-bush; linear-leaved golden bush; linear-leaf goldenbush; linear-leaf golden-bush; linear-leaf golden bush; linearleaf goldenbush; narrow-leaved goldenbush; narrow-leaved golden-bush; narrow-leaved golden bush; narrow-leaf goldenbush; narrowleaf goldenbush; narrow-leaf heath-goldenrod; narrow-leaf heathgoldenrod; narrowleaf heathgoldenrod; slimleaf goldenbush; interior goldenbush; interior golden-bush; interior golden bush; Mojave goldenbush; Mohave goldenbush
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaturpentine-bush, turpentine bush, turpentine-brush are applied to taxa in multiple families; narrow-leaved goldenweed, narrow-leaf golden-weed, narrowleaf goldenweed, narrowleaf stenotopsis, goldenweed, golden-weed, golden weed, goldenbush, golden-bush, goldenbush, yellowbrush, yellow-brush, yellow brush are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; alkali rabbitbrush is applied to multiple Ericameria taxa; common sandaster, common sand-aster, common sand aster are more commonly applied to Corethrogyne filaginifolia
 
NotesMojave, Mohave are proper names, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHaplopappus linearifolius DC.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017