Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonEricameria ericoides
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)ericameria; heath-goldenrod; heath goldenrod; heathgoldenrod
Species common name(s)California goldenbush; Californian goldenbush; heather goldenbush; heather goldenweed; heather golden-weed; heatherleaf goldenbush; mock-heather; mock heather; dune mock-heather; dune mock heather; dune-heather
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxamock aster is more commonly applied to Eastwoodia; coast goldenbush, goldenweed, golden-weed, golden weed, goldenbush, golden-bush, goldenbush, yellowbrush, yellow-brush, yellow brush are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; California heath-goldenrod, California heathgoldenrod are applied to multiple Ericameria taxa; false-heather, false heather are more commonly applied to Cuphea hyssopifolia; golden-heather, golden heather are more commonly applied to Hudsonia; common sandaster, common sand-aster, common sand aster are more commonly applied to Corethrogyne filaginifolia
 
NotesCalifornia, Californian are proper names, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHaplopappus ericoides (Less.) Hook. & Arn.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017