Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonFestuca rubra
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)fescue; fescue-grass; fescue grass; fescuegrass; festuce
Species common name(s)red fescue; red fescue-grass; red fescue grass; red fescuegrass; creeping red fescue; creeping red fescue-grass; creeping red fescue grass; red creeping fescue; creeping fescue; rood zwenkgras; red festuce
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsfine creeping red fescue [subsp. rubra]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxachewing fescue, Chewing's fescue, Chewing fescue, Chewings fescue are applied to several Festuca rubra subspp. and cultivars; ravine fescue, rock fescue are applied to multiple Festuca taxa; rescue-grass, rescue grass, redtop, red-top, red top are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. arenicola E.B. Alexeev; subsp. densiuscula Piper; subsp. pruinosa (Hack.) Piper; Festuca ammobia Pavlick
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017