Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonFestuca kingii
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)fescue; fescue-grass; fescue grass; fescuegrass; festuce
Species common name(s)King's spiked fescue; King's spike fescue; King's spike-fescue; King's spikefescue; King's fescue; King spiked fescue; King spike fescue; King spike-fescue; King spikefescue; King fescue; Watson's fescue-grass; Watson's fescue grass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaspike fescue, spike-fescue, spikefescue are applied to Leucopoa as a whole; spiked fescue, spiked fescue grass, rescue-grass, rescue grass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; spike-grass, spike grass, spikegrass are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesKing is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHesperochloa kingii (S. Watson) Rydb.; Leucopoa kingii (S. Watson) W.A. Weber
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017