Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonFallopia convolvulus
groupEudicots
FamilyPolygonaceae
Family common name(s)buckwheat; smartweed; knotweed
Genus common name(s)fallopia
Species common name(s)dull-seed knotweed; dullseed knotweed; dull-seed corn-bind; dull-seed corn bind; dull-seed cornbind; dullseed cornbind; black cornbind; bind knotweed; knot bindweed; blackbird bindweed; black-bird bindweed; ivy bindweed; devil's-bindweed; devil's bindweed; devil's tether; devil's-tether
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaclimbing buckwheat, climbing knotweed, climbing bindweed are applied to multiple Fallopia taxa; wild buckwheat, wild-buckwheat, fleece-flower, fleece flower, fleeceflower, false-buckwheat, false buckwheat, pink smartweed, smartweed, smart-weed, smart weed, knotweed, knot-weed, knot weed are applied to multiple Polygonaceae taxa; Japanese knotweed is more commonly applied to Fallopia japonica; false bindweed is more commonly applied to Calystegia; corn bindweed, black bindweed, black-bindweed, black bind-weed, bear-bind, bearbind, cornbind, corn-bind, bear-bind, bearbind, bindweed, bind-weed, bindweed, bear bind, bear-bind, with-wind, with wind, withwind, nimblewill, nimble-will, nimble will, nimblewell, helxine, wild bean are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPolygonum convolvulus L.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017