Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonFagonia laevis
groupEudicots
FamilyZygophyllaceae
Family common name(s)caltrop; creosote-bush; creosote bush; bean caper; bean caper; bean capers
Genus common name(s)fagonia; fagonbush
Species common name(s)smooth-stemmed fagonia; smooth stemmed fagonia; small-flowered fagonia; small flowered fagonia; California fagonia; California fagonbush; California fagon bush
 
 
 
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcFagonia californica Benth. subsp. longipes (Standl.) Felger & C.H. Lowe
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017