Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonEuphorbia spathulata
groupEudicots
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Family common name(s)euphorb; spurge; spurges
Genus common name(s)euphorbia; spurge; wolf's-milk; wolf's milk; wolfs-milk; wolfs milk; wolfsmilk; wolf-milk; wolf milk; wolfmilk
Species common name(s)spatulate-leaved spurge; spatulate leaved spurge; spatulate-leaf spurge; spatulate leaf spurge; spoon-leaf spurge; spoonleaf spurge; reticulate-seeded spurge; reticulate seeded spurge; reticulate-seed spurge; reticulate spurge; netseed spurge; roughpod spurge; giant spurge; warty euphorbia
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawarty spurge, purple spurge, tithymal, thymalos are applied to multiple Euphorbia taxa; wolf's-milk, wolf's milk are more commonly applied to Euphorbia esula; wart spurge, wart-spurge are more commonly applied to Euphorbia helioscopia; woodland spurge is more commonly applied to Euphorbia palmeri; prairie spurge, annual spurge applied to multiple Euphorbiaceae taxa; milkweed, milk-weed, milk weed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcTithymalus spathulatus (Lam.) W.A. Weber
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017