Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonEuphorbia myrsinites
groupEudicots
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Family common name(s)euphorb; spurge; spurges
Genus common name(s)euphorbia; spurge; wolf's-milk; wolf's milk; wolfs-milk; wolfs milk; wolfsmilk; wolf-milk; wolf milk; wolfmilk
Species common name(s)myrtle euphorbia; myrtle spurge; creeping myrtle spurge; myrica spurge; donkey-tail euphorbia; donkey tail euphorbia; donkeytail euphorbia; donkey-tail spurge; donkey tail spurge; donkeytail spurge; donkey's-tail spurge; donkey's tail spurge; donkey-tail creeping spurge; donkey tail creeping spurge; donkey's tail creeping spurge; donkey spurge; blue spurge; broad-leaved glaucous spurge; broad leaved glaucous spurge; broad-leaf glaucous spurge; broadleaf glaucous spurge
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaglaucous spurge, tithymal, thymalos are applied to multiple Euphorbia taxa; creeping spurge is applied to multiple Euphorbiaceae taxa; gopher spurge is more commonly applied to Euphorbia lathyris; donkey-tail, donkey tail. donkeytail, donkey's tail, milkweed, milk-weed, milk weed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcTithymalus myrsinites (L.) Hill
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017