Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonEuphorbia fendleri
groupEudicots
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Family common name(s)euphorb; spurge; spurges
Genus common name(s)euphorbia; spurge; wolf's-milk; wolf's milk; wolfs-milk; wolfs milk; wolfsmilk; wolf-milk; wolf milk; wolfmilk
Species common name(s)Fendler's euphorbia; Fendler's euphorb; Fendler's spurge; Fendler's mat-spurge; Fendler's mat spurge; Fendler's broomspurge; Fendler's creeping spurge; Fendler's sandmat; Fendler's chamaesyce; Fendler euphorbia; Fendler spurge; Fendler mat-spurge; Fendler mat spurge; Fendler broomspurge; Fendler creeping spurge; Fendler sandmat; Fendler chamaesyce
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxamat-spurge, mat spurge are applied to multiple Euphorbiaceae taxa; sand-mat, sandmat, sand mat, carpet-weed, carpetweed, carpet weed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesFendler is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Fendlers is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcChamaesyce fendleri (Torr. & A. Gray) Small
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017