Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonEryngium castrense
groupEudicots
FamilyApiaceae
Family common name(s)umbel; umbelwort; umbelworts; carrot; parsley; biscuitroot
Genus common name(s)eryngium; eryngium thistle; eryngo; coyote thistle; coyote-thistle; coyotethistle; button-celery; button celery; buttoncelery
Species common name(s)Great Valley eryngo; Great Valley button-celery; Great Valley button celery; Great Valley coyote-thistle; Great Valley coyote thistle; great valley coyote-thistle; great valley coyote thistle; miner's eryngo; miners eryngo
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacommon coyote-thistle is applied to multiple Eryngium taxa; button snakeroot, button-snakeroot, sea holly, spiny bastard are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcEryngium vaseyi J.M. Coult. & Rose var. castrense (Jeps.) Mathias & Constance; Eryngium spinosepalum Mathias var. medium (Jeps.) Mathias; Eryngium globosum Jeps. var. medium Jeps., illeg.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017