Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonErigeron lonchophyllus
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)erigeron; daisy-fleabane; daisy fleabane; daisyfleabane; fleabane-daisy; fleabane daisy; flea-bane daisy; fleabanedaisy; fleabane-aster; fleabane aster; midsummer-aster; midsummer aster
Species common name(s)short-rayed daisy; short rayed daisy; short-rayed fleabane; short-ray fleabane; short ray fleabane; shortray fleabane; short ray fleabane; short-ray boreal-daisy; short-ray boreal daisy; shortray boreal daisy; spear-leaved daisy; spear-leaved fleabane; spear leaved fleabane; spear-leaved northern daisy; spearleaved northern daisy; spear-leaf daisy; spearleaf daisy; spear-leaf fleabane; spearleaf fleabane; lanceleaf fleabane; longleaf daisy; low-meadow fleabane; low meadow fleabane; bog fleabane; hirsute fleabane; lazy fleabane
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxanorthern daisy is applied to multiple Erigeron taxa; short-rayed aster, fleabane, flea-bane, flea bane, midsummer daisy, mid-summer daisy, midsummer-daisy are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; flea-wort, fleawort, flea wort are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcTrimorpha lonchophylla (Hook.) G.L. Nesom
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017