Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonEragrostis minor
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)eragrostis; love-grass; love grass; lovegrass; candy grass; candy-grass; candygrass
Species common name(s)minor love-grass; minor love grass; minor lovegrass; little love-grass; little love grass; little lovegrass; lesser love-grass; lesser love grass; smaller stink-grass; smaller stink grass; smaller stinkgrass; small stink-grass; small stink grass; small stinkgrass; low eragrostis; low love-grass; low love grass; low lovegrass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaannual lovegrass, small love-grass, small love grass, low love-grass, low love grass, pungent meadow-grass, pungent meadow grass, strong-scented love-grass, strong-scented love grass, strong-scented lovegrass, strongscented lovegrass are applied to multiple Eragrostis taxa; stinkgrass, stink-grass, stink grass, meadow grass, meadow-grass, meadowgrass, low meadow-grass, low meadow grass, strong-scented meadow-grass, strong-scented meadow grass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcEragrostis eragrostis (L.) H. Karst.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017