Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonEragrostis cilianensis
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)eragrostis; love-grass; love grass; lovegrass; candy grass; candy-grass; candygrass
Species common name(s)strongly scented eragrostis; strongly scented love-grass; strongly scented love grass; strong-scented eragrostis; strong scented eragrostis; stinking eragrostis; stinking love-grass; stinking love grass; stinking lovegrass; stink eragrostis; stink love-grass; stink love grass; stink lovegrass; skunk love grass; gray love-grass; gray love grass; gray lovegrass; grey love-grass; grey love grass; grey lovegrass; greater love-grass; Ciliani eragrostis; Ciliani love-grass; ciliate lovegrass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaannual lovegrass, pungent meadow grass, strong-scented love-grass, strong-scented love grass, strong-scented lovegrass, strongscented lovegrass, spreading lovegrass, spreading love grass are applied to multiple Eragrostis taxa; stick grass, stick-grass, stickgrass, stinkgrass, stink-grass, stink grass, stinking grass, stinking-grass, skunk-grass, skunk grass, snake grass, meadow grass, meadow-grass, meadowgrass, ticklegrass, tickle-grass, tickle grass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcEragrostis megastachya (Koeler) Link
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017