Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonEquisetum X ferrissii
groupFerns
FamilyEquisetaceae
Family common name(s)horsetail; horsetails
Genus common name(s)equisetum; horsetail-fern; horsetail fern; horse-tail fern; horse tail fern; horse-pipes; horse pipes; horsepipes; scouring rush; scouring-rush; scouringrush; shavegrass; shave-grass; shave grass
Species common name(s)Ferriss's horsetail; Ferriss' horsetail; Ferriss horsetail; Ferriss's scouring-rush; Ferriss's scouring rush; Ferriss's scouringrush; Ferriss' scouring-rush; Ferriss' scouring rush; Ferriss' scouringrush; Ferriss scouring-rush; Ferriss scouring rush; Ferriss scouringrush
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxahybrid scouring-rush is applied to multiple Equisetum taxa; horsetail, horse-tail, horse tail, snake-grass, snake grass, meadow pine, meadow-pine, candle-rush, candle rush are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesFerriss is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Ferris is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etc[Equisetum hyemale subsp. affine X Equisetum laevigatum]
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017