Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonEpilobium anagallidifolium
groupEudicots
FamilyOnagraceae
Family common name(s)evening primrose; evening-primrose; evening primroses
Genus common name(s)epilobium; epiloby; spike-primrose; spike primrose; spikeprimrose
Species common name(s)pimpernel willow-herb; pimpernel willow herb; pimpernel willowherb; pimpernel willow-weed; pimpernel-leaved willow-herb; purple cottonweed; alpine cottonweed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaalpine willow-herb, alpine willow herb, alpine willowherb, alpine willow-weed, alpine willowweed, mountain willow-herb, gravel willow-herb, gravel willow herb are applied to multiple Epilobium taxa; dwarf fireweed is applied to multiple Onagraceae taxa; cottonweed, cotton-weed, cotton weed, willow-herb, willow herb, willowherb, willow-weed, willow weed, willowweed, fireweed, fire-weed, fire weed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcEpilobium alpinum L.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017