Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonEphedra funerea
groupGymnosperms
FamilyEphedraceae
Family common name(s)ephedra
Genus common name(s)ephedra; Mormon tea; Mormon-tea; Mormon's tea; Mormon's-tea; Mormons tea; Mormons-tea; Brigham tea; Brigham-tea; Brigham's tea; Brigham Young tea; Brigham Young's tea; Brigham Young weed; desert tea; desert-tea; cowboy tea; cowboy-tea; sheepherder tea; sheepherder-tea; teamster's tea; teamster's-tea; teamsters' tea; teamsters tea; miner's tea; whorehouse tea; whorehouse-tea; canyon tea; canyon-tea; joint-fir; joint fir; jointfir; joint-pine; joint pine; jointpine; guietta grass; shrubby horsetail
Species common name(s)Death Valley ephedra; Death Valley Mormon-tea; Death Valley Mormon tea; Death Valley joint-fir; Death Valley joint fir; Death Valley jointfir; funeral Mormon-tea; funeral Mormon tea
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaMexican-tea, Mexican tea, Spanish-tea, Spanish tea, canutillo, popotillo, tepopote are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended (possibly pejorative or derogatory): squaw tea, squaw-tea
NotesMormon is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcEphedra californica S. Watson var. funerea (Coville & C.V. Morton) L.D. Benson
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017