Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonElymus condensatus
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)elymus; buffalo rye; long-awned wild rye; long-awn wild rye
Species common name(s)California giant wild-rye; California giant wild rye; California giant wildrye; California giant rye; California giant rye-grass; California giant rye grass; California giant ryegrass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxagiant wildrye, giant wild-rye, giant wild rye, giant rye-grass, giant rye grass, giant ryegrass, giant rye are applied to multiple Leymus taxa; California wild rye, wildrye, wild-rye, wild rye, big wildrye, big wild rye, wild rye grass, giant rye. Lyme rye grass, Lyme ryegrass, lyme grass, lyme-grass, lymegrass, giant lyme grass, carrizo, carrizo grass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLeymus condensatus (J. Presl) Á. L√∂ve
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017