Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonElymus X hansenii
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)elymus; buffalo rye; long-awned wild rye; long-awn wild rye
Species common name(s)Hansen's wild-rye; Hansen's wild rye; Hansen's wildrye; Hansen's squirrel-tail; Hansen's squirreltail; Hansen wild-rye; Hansen wild rye; Hansen wildrye; Hansen squirrel-tail; Hansen squirreltail
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxahybrid wild-rye, hybrid wild rye, wildrye, wild-rye, wild rye, wild rye grass, rye grass, lyme grass, lyme-grass, lymegrass, wheatgrass, wheat-grass, wheat grass, squirreltail, squirrel-tail, squirrel tail, squirreltail grass, squirrel-tail grass, squirrel tail grass, little squirreltail, bottle-brush grass, bottlebrush grass, bottlebrushgrass applied to multiple Poaceae taxa
 
NotesHansen is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Hansens is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etc[Elymus glaucus X Elymus elymoides or Elymus multisetus] Sitanion hansenii (Scribn.) J.G. Sm.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017