Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonElymus californicus
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)elymus; buffalo rye; long-awned wild rye; long-awn wild rye
Species common name(s)California bottlebrush-grass; California bottlebrush grass; California bottle-brush grass; California bottle brush grass; California bottlebrush; California bottle-brush; California bottle brush; Californian bottlebrush-grass; Californian bottlebrush grass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawildrye, wild-rye, wild rye, wild rye grass, lyme grass, lyme-grass, lymegrass, bottle-brush grass, bottlebrush grass, bottlebrushgrass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; Californian bottle-brush, Californian bottle brush, Californian bottlebrush are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesCalifornia is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHystrix californica (Bol. ex Thurb.) Kuntze; Leymus californicus (Bol. ex Thurb.) Barkworth
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017