Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonElodea canadensis
groupMonocots
FamilyHydrocharitaceae
Family common name(s)tape-grass; frog's-bit; frog's bit; frog-bit; frog bit; frogbit; water-weed; water weed; waterweed
Genus common name(s)elodea; water-weed; water weed; waterweed
Species common name(s)Canadian elodea; Canadian anacharis; Canadian water-weed; Canadian water weed; Canadian waterweed; Canadian pondweed; Canadian pond-weed; Canadian pond weed; Canadian-pondweed; Canadian water-pondweed; Canadian water-pond weed; Canadian ditch-moss; Canadian ditch moss; Canadian ditchmoss; Canadian oxygen plant; Canada elodea; Canada anacharis; Canada water-weed; Canada water weed; Canada waterweed; Canada pondweed; Canada pond-weed; Canada pond weed; northern water-weed; common elodea; common ditch-moss; common ditch moss; choke pondweed; choke pond-weed; broad water-weed; broad water weed; broad waterweed; Rocky Mountain waterweed; little snakeweed; little snake weed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaAmerican elodea, American water-weed, American waterweed, narrow-leafed water-weed, narrow-leaf waterweed, narrowleaf waterweed are applied to multiple Elodea taxa; anacharis, common water-weed, common water weed, common waterweed, oxygen-weed, oxygen weed, oxygenweed, ditch-moss, ditch moss, water-thyme, water thyme, waterthyme are applied to multiple Hydrocharitaceae taxa; pondweed, pond-weed, pond weed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesCanadian, Canada, Rocky Mountain are proper names, so upper case preferable; Rockymountain, rockymountain are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcElodea brandegeae H. St. John
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017