Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonEleocharis parishii
groupMonocots
FamilyCyperaceae
Family common name(s)sedge; sedges; bulrush
Genus common name(s)spike-rush; spike rush; spikerush; spiked-rush; spiked rush
Species common name(s)Parish's spike-rush; Parish's spike rush; Parish's spikerush; Parish's spike-sedge; Parish spike-rush; Parish spike rush; Parish spikerush; Parish spike-sedge
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsSan Jacinto spike-rush [Eleocharis disciformis]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaneedle spike-rush, needle spike rush, needle spikerush are more commonly applied to Eleocharis acicularis; spike-sedge, spike sedge, spikesedge are applied to Eleocharis s.l.; wire grass, wire-grass, wiregrass are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesParish is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Parishs is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcEleocharis disciformis Parish
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017