Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonEchinochloa crus-galli
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)barnyard-millet; barnyard millet; barn millet; cockspur-grass; cockspur grass; cockspur
Species common name(s)common barnyard-millet; common barnyard millet; common barnyard-grass; common barnyard grass; common barnyardgrass; common cockspur-grass; common cockspur grass; common cockspur; large barnyard-grass; large barnyard grass; large barnyardgrass; large crowfoot-grass; large crowfoot grass; cock-spur barnyard-grass; cock-spur barnyard-grass; cockspur barnyard grass; cockspur barnyard grass; crusgalli barnyard grass; cocksfoot panicum; chicken-panic grass; chicken-panic-grass; chicken panic grass; chicken panicgrass; chicken panic; ankee millet; loose panic-grass; loose panic grass
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsbristly barnyard grass [subsp. hispidula]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaJapanese barnyard millet, Japanese millet, Japanese-millet, Japanese barnyardgrass, billion-dollar grass, billion dollar grass are applied to multiple Echinochloa taxa; barnyard grass, barnyard-grass, barn-yard grass, barn yard grass, barn-grass, barn grass, barngrass, millet, cocksfoot-grass, cocksfoot grass, cock's-foot grass, cock's-foot-grass, cocks' foot grass, cock's-foot, cock's foot, cocksfoot, million-dollar grass, prickly grass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; water grass, water-grass, watergrass are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesEnglish is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. spiralis (Vasinger) Tzvelev; var. zelayensis (Kunth) Hitchc.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017