Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonDudleya lanceolata
groupEudicots
FamilyCrassulaceae
Family common name(s)stonecrop; stone-crop; stonecrops; live-forever; live forever; liveforever; hen-and-chickens; hen and chickens; orpine; houseleek; houseleeks
Genus common name(s)dudleya; live-forever; live forever; liveforever
Species common name(s)lanceolate dudleya; lance-leaved dudleya; lance leaved dudleya; lance-leaved live-forever; lance-leaved liveforever; lance-leafed dudleya; lance-leaf dudleya; lance leaf dudleya; lanceleaf dudleya; lance-leaf live-forever; lanceleaf live-forever; lanceleaf liveforever; lanceleaf stonecrop; southern California dudleya; Southern California dudleya
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsGoldman's dudleya [Dudleya goldmanii]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxarock live-forever, rock live forever, rock liveforever, narrow-leaved live-forever, narrow-leaf liveforever; narrow leaf liveforever, coast dudleya, coast live-forever, coast liveforever, coastal dudleya are applied to multiple Dudleya taxa; desert savior, desert-savior, live-for-ever, live for ever, hens-and-chickens, hens and chickens are applied to multiple Crassulaceae taxa are applied to multiple Crassulaceae taxa; rock lettuce, rock-lettuce are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesGoldman is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcDudleya goldmanii Rose
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017