Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonDraba lemmonii
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)draba; whitlow-grass; whitlow grass; whitlowgrass; whitlow-cress; whitlow cress; whitlowcress
Species common name(s)Lemmon's draba; Lemmon's whitlow-grass; Lemmon's whitlow-grass; Lemmon's whitlowgrass; Lemmon's whitlow-wort; Lemmon draba; Lemmon whitlow-grass; Lemmon whitlow-grass; Lemmon whitlowgrass; Lemmon whitlow-wort; granite draba
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxagranite whitlow-grass, granite whitlowgrass, granite whitlow grass are applied to multiple Draba taxa; nailwort, nail-wort, whitlow-wort, whitlow wort, whitlowwort are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesLemmon is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Lemmons, Lemons, Lemon's, Lemon, lemon, lemon's are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. lemmonii
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017