Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCoreopsis grandiflora
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)coreopsis; dye-flower; dye flower; old-maid's-breastpin; old maid's breastpin; dye-flower; dye flower; dye flowers
Species common name(s)large-flowered tickseed; large flowered tickseed; large-flowered tick-seed; large-flower tickseed; large flower tickseed; large-flower tick-seed; largeflower tickseed; larger coreopsis; big-flowered coreopsis; big flowered coreopsis; big-flowered tickseed; big flowered tickseed; big-flower coreopsis; big flower coreopsis; big-flower tickseed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxagolden tickseed, golden tick-seed, golden tick seed are applied to multiple Coreopsis taxa; tickseed sunflower is applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; butter-daisy, butter daisy, tickweed, tickseed, tick-seed, tick seed, pot-of-gold, pot of gold, wild flax are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCoreopsis grandiflora Hogg. ex Sweet
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017