Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonDraba corrugata
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)draba; whitlow-grass; whitlow grass; whitlowgrass; whitlow-cress; whitlow cress; whitlowcress
Species common name(s)Southern California draba; Southern California whitlow-grass; southern California draba; southern California whitlow-grass; penance draba
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxanailwort, nail-wort, whitlow-wort, whitlow wort, whitlowwort are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. corrugata; f. vestita (Davidson) C.L. Hitchc.; Draba vestita Davidson
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017