Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonDipsacus fullonum
groupEudicots
FamilyDipsacaceae
Family common name(s)teasel; teaselwort; teaselworts
Genus common name(s)teasel; teazel; teasle; teazle
Species common name(s)common fulller's tease; common fulllers' teasell; fuller's-weed; common roadside teasel; roadside teasel; common wild teazle; common teazle; lilac teasel; card teasel; card-teasel; card's-thistle; card-thistle; card thistle; draper's teasel; drapers' teasel; drapers'-teasel; drapers teasel; drapers-teasel; barber's brush; brushes and combs; church broom; church-brooms; church brooms; wood-brooms; wood brooms; wood broom; clothier's teasel; clothiers' teasel; clothier's-brush; clothier's brush; clothiers' brush; clothiers'-brush; Our Lady's brushes; lady's brushes; Our Lady's little brushes; Venus basin; Venus's basin; Venus' basin; Venus's bath; Venus' bath; Our Lady's basin; Venus-cup teasel; Venuscup teasel; Venus-cup teasle; Venuscup teasle; Venus'-cup; Venus' cup; Venuscup; prickly beehives; gypsy-combs; gypsy combs; gipsy combs; Huttonweed; Hutton-weed; Hutton weed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawild teasel, fulller's teasel, fullers' teasel, common teasel, cultivated teasel are applied to both D. fullonum and D. sativus; white teasel is applied to multiple Dipsacus taxa; water-thistle, water thistle are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; English thistle, fuller's thistle, Adam's flannel, gipsy comb, Indian thistle are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcDipsacus sylvestris Mill.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017