Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonErigeron canadensis
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)erigeron; daisy-fleabane; daisy fleabane; daisyfleabane; fleabane-daisy; fleabane daisy; flea-bane daisy; fleabanedaisy; fleabane-aster; fleabane aster; midsummer-aster; midsummer aster
Species common name(s)Canadian horseweed; Canadian horse-weed; Canadian horse weed; Canadian hogweed; Canada horseweed; Canadian fleabane; Canada fleabane; Canada flea-bane; Canada fleawort; Canada erigeron; vergertte du Canada; horseweed fleabane; tall horseweed; rayed horseweed; common horseweed; common horse-weed; mule-tail; muletail; mule tail; colt's-tail; colt's tail; coltstail; cow's-tail; cow's tail; cowstail; cowtail; cow-tail; pride-weed; pride weed; prideweed; blood-stanch; bloodstanch; blood stanch
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxahorsetail conyza, butterweed, butter-weed, butter weed, bitterweed, bitter weed, bitter-weed, hog weed, hog-weed, hogweed, false boneset, ploughman's-wort, plowman's wort, plowmanwort, fleabane, flea-bane, flea bane, tall fleabane, vergertte are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; yerba carnicera is applied to multiple Conyza taxa; mare's-tail, mare's tail, mares' tail, mares tail, marestail are more commonly applied to Hippuris; horse weed, horse-weed, horseweed, fireweed, fire-weed, fire weed, scabious, flea-wort, fleawort, flea wort, mule weed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesCanadian, Canada are proper names, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcConyza canadensis (L.) Cronquist
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017