Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonDiplacus longiflorus
groupEudicots
FamilyPhrymaceae
Family common name(s)lopseed; lop-seed; lopseeds; monkeyflower; monkey-flower; monkey flower
Genus common name(s)diplacus
Species common name(s)long-flowered bush-monkeyflower; long-flowered bush monkeyflower; southern bush-monkeyflower; southern bush monkeyflower; southern bush-monkey-flower; southern sticky monkeyflower; southern sticky monkey flower
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxabush-monkeyflower, bush monkeyflower, bush-monkey-flower, bush monkey-flower, bush monkey flower, sticky monkeyflower, sticky monkey-flower, sticky monkey flower, coast monkeyflower, coast monkey-flower, coast monkey flower, coastal monkeyflower, coastal monkey-flower, coastal monkey flower, Sierra monkey-flower, Sierra monkey flower are applied to multiple Mimulus s.l. taxa; monkey faces, monkey-faces is applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: southern bush monkey
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; Mimulus longiflorus (Nutt.) A.L. Grant; Diplacus arachnoideus Greene; Diplacus speciosus Burtt Davy
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017