Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonDimorphotheca ecklonis
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)dimorphotheca; Cape-marigold; Cape marigold; South African Cape daisy; African Cape daisy; freeway daisy; star-of-the-veldt; star of the veldt
Species common name(s)upright African daisy; upright freeway daisy; blue-and-white daisybush; blue and white daisybush; blue-and-white daisy-bush; blue-and-white daisy bush; blue and white daisy bush; blue & white daisybush; blue & white daisy; white veldt daisy; Cape marguerite; Cape margriet; cape marguerite; cape margriet; kaapse magriet; Van Staden osteospermum; Van Staden's River daisy; Van Staden's daisy; Vanstaden's daisy; Sundays River daisy; Sunday's river daisy; sunscape daisy
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaCape daisy, cape daisy, Cape marigold, cape marigold, African-daisy, African daisy, veldt daisy, veld daisy, blue-eyed daisy, blue eyed daisy; white daisy-bush, white daisy bush, white daisybush, African sun daisy, boneseed, bone-seed, bone seed are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; out-of-Africa, out of Africa are applied to taxa in multiple families; common sandaster, common sand-aster, common sand aster are more commonly applied to Corethrogyne filaginifolia
 
NotesAfrican is a proper name, so upper case preferable; when Cape is used as a proper name, upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcOsteospermum ecklonis (DC.) Norl.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017