Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonDescurainia incana
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)tansy-mustard; tansy mustard; tansymustard
Species common name(s)soft mountain tansy-mustard; soft mountain tansy mustard; soft mountain tansymustard; gray tansy-mustard; gray tansy mustard; gray tansymustard; grey tansy-mustard; grey tansy mustard; grey tansymustard; hoary hedge-mustard; hoary hedge mustard; Richardson's tansy-mustard; Richardson's tansy mustard; Richardson's tansymustard; Richardson tansy-mustard; Richardson tansymustard; Richardson tansy mustard
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxamountain tansy-mustard, mountain tansy mustard, mountain tansymustard are applied to multiple Descurainia taxa; hedge-mustard, hedge mustard, hedgemustard are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa
 
NotesRichardson is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Richardsons is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcDescurainia richardsonii (Sweet) O.E. Schulz subsp. richardsonii, subsp. viscosa (Rydb.) Detling
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017