Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonDelosperma litorale
groupEudicots
FamilyAizoaceae
Family common name(s)fig-marigold; fig marigold; capetweed; ice-plant; ice plant; iceplant
Genus common name(s)delosperma
Species common name(s)seaside delosperma; white trailing iceplant; white trailing ice plant; white trailing ice-plant
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaiceplant, ice-plant, ice plant are applied to multiple Aizoaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcMesembryanthemum litorale Kensit
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017