Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonDactylis glomerata
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)orchardgrass; orchard-grass; orchard grass
Species common name(s)orchard-grass; orchard grass; orchardgrass; common orchard-grass; common orchard grass; common orchardgrass; introduced orchard-grass; introduced orchard grass; introduced orchardgrass; cock's-foot orchard-grass; cock's foot orchard grass; cock's-foot orchardgrass; cocks-foot orchard-grass; cocks-foot orchard grass; cocksfoot orchardgrass; orchard cock's-foot grass; orchard cocksfoot; orchard cocksfoot=grass; orchard cocksfoot grass; rough cock's-foot; rough cock's foot; rough cock's-foot grass; rough cock's-foot-grass; rough cock's foot grass; rough cocks-foot grass; rough-cocks-foot-grass; rough cocksfoot; rough cocksfoot-grass; rough cocksfoot grass; catsgrass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacocksfoot-grass, cocksfoot grass, cock's-foot grass, cock's-foot-grass, cocks' foot grass, cock's-foot, cock's foot, cocksfoot, hard grass, hard-grass, rough grass, rough-grass, roughgrass, barnyard grass, barnyard-grass, barn-yard grass, barn yard grass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; cockspur grass, cockspur are more commonly applied to Echinochloa; dew-grass, dew grass, duck grass, duck-grass are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. glomerata
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017