Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCuscuta occidentalis
groupEudicots
FamilyConvolvulaceae
Family common name(s)morning-glory; morning glory; morningglory; bindweed; bindweeds
Genus common name(s)cuscuta; dodder; witches' shoelaces; witch's hair; devil's-ringlet; hairweed; hellbine; hell-bind; hell bind
Species common name(s)short-flowered dodder; short flowered dodder; short-flower edchaparral dodder; short-flowered California dodder; short-flower dodder; short flower dodder; short-flower chaparral dodder; short-flower witch’s hair; short flower witch’s hair
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaCalifornia dodder, chaparral dodder are more commonly applied to Cuscuta californica; western dodder is applied to multiple Cuscuta taxa; San Joaquin dodder is more commonly applied to Cuscuta brachycalyx; golden thread, golden-thread, goldenthread, live-vine, angel's hair, devil's-hair, devil's hair, devils hair, devil's-gut, devil's gut, devil's-guts, devil's guts, devilgut, devilguts are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCuscutaceae; Cuscuta californica Hook. & Arn. var. breviflora Engelm.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017