Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCryptantha virginensis
groupEudicots
FamilyBoraginaceae
Family common name(s)borage; boragewort; borageworts; forget-me-not; fiddleneck; waterleaf; water-leaf; water leaf; baby-eyes
Genus common name(s)cryptantha; cryptanth; cryptanthe
Species common name(s)Virgin River cryptantha; Virgin River cat's-eye; Virgin River cat's eye; Virgin River catseye; Virgin Valley oreocarya
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxapopcorn-flower, popcorn flower, popcornflower, white forget-me-not, white-forget-me-nots are applied to multiple Boraginaceae taxa; wild forget-me-not is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesHoffmann is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Hoffmanns, Hoffman, Hoffmans, Hoffman's are errors
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcOreocarya virginensis (M.E. Jones) J.F. Macbr.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017