Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCrypsis vaginiflora
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)crypsis
Species common name(s)modest prickle-grass; modest prickle grass; modest pricklegrass; African crypsis; African prickle-grass; African prickle grass; African pricklegrass; sharp-leaved crypsis; sharp-leaved timothy; turfing pricklegrass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxapricklegrass, prickle-grass, prickle grass, swamp grass, swampgrass, wild timothy, timothy are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa
 
NotesAfrican is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCrypsis niliaca Fig. & De Not.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017