Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCroton californicus
groupEudicots
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Family common name(s)euphorb; spurge; spurges
Genus common name(s)croton
Species common name(s)California croton; Californian croton; desert croton; el barbasco
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsMojave croton [var. mohavensis]; Mohave croton [var. mohavensis]; Mojave Desert croton [var. mohavensis]
 
 
NotesMojave, Mohave are proper names, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. californicus; var. mohavensis A.M. Ferguson; var. tenuis (S. Watson) A.M. Ferguson
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017