Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCrataegus douglasii
groupEudicots
FamilyRosaceae
Family common name(s)rose; rosewort; roseworts
Genus common name(s)crataegus; hawthorn; hawthorne; hawthorn tree; hawthorne tree; hawthorn bush; hawthorne bush; hagathorn; haga-thorn; hagthorn; hag thorn
Species common name(s)Douglas's hawthorn; Douglas's hawthorne; Douglas's haw; Douglas's black hawthorn; Douglas's black hawthorne; Douglas's thorn-apple; Douglas's thornapple; Douglas's thorn apple; Douglas's thorntree; Douglas's thorn; Douglas' hawthorn; Douglas' hawthorne; Douglas' haw; Douglas' black hawthorn; Douglas' black hawthorne; Douglas' thorn-apple; Douglas' thornapple; Douglas' thorn apple; Douglas' thorntree; Douglas' thorn; Douglas hawthorn; Douglas hawthorne; Douglas haw; Douglas black hawthorn; Douglas black hawthorne; Douglas thorn-apple; Douglas thornapple; Douglas thorn apple; Douglas thorntree; Douglas thorn; western thorn apple; western thornapple; Oregon hawthorn; brook thorn
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsColumbia hawthorn [Crataegus columbiana]; Columbian hawthorn [Crataegus columbiana]; Columbia thorn-apple [Crataegus columbiana]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxablack hawthorn, black hawthorne, river hawthorn, river hawthorne, red hawthorn, western hawthorn are applied to multiple Crataegus taxa; black haw, black-haw, blackhaw, western black haw, western blackhaw, purple haw, haw, thorn-apple, thornapple, thorn apple, thorn bush, thorn-bush, thorn tree are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesDouglas is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Dougla's is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCrataegus columbiana Howell
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017