Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCoryphantha alversonii
groupEudicots
FamilyCactaceae
Family common name(s)cactus
Genus common name(s)coryphantha; coryphantha cactus; foxtail cactus; fox-tail cactus; fox tail cactus
Species common name(s)Alverson's pincushion cactus; Alverson's foxtail cactus; Alverson pincushion cactus; Alverson foxtail cactus; cushion foxtail cactus; cushion fox-tail cactus; foxtail beehive cactus; foxtail beehive
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxapincushion cactus, pincushion-cactus, pin-cushion cactus, pin cushion cactus, bee-hive cactus, beehive cactus, bee hive cactus are applied to multiple Cactaceae taxa
 
NotesAlverson is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Alversons is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcEscobaria vivipara (Nutt.) Buxb. var. alversonii (J.M. Coult.) D.R. Hunt; Coryphantha vivipara (Nutt.) Britton & Rose var. alversonii (J.M. Coult.) L.D. Benson; Mammillaria alversonii (J.M. Coult.) Zeiss.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017