Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonConsolida ajacis
groupEudicots
FamilyRanunculaceae
Family common name(s)buttercup; butter-cup; crowfoot; crowfoots; larkspur; delphinium; ranunc
Genus common name(s)knight's-spur; knight's spur
Species common name(s)doubtful knight's-spur; doubtful knight's spur; doubtful knights-spur; doubtful knights spur; doubtful larkspur; false garden larkspur; rocket larkspur; old-fashioned single-flowered larspur
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxalarkspur, lark-spur, lark spur, lark's-spur, lark's spur, garden larkspur, giant larkspur, annual larkspur, false larkspur, dolphin-flower, dolphin flower are applied to multiple Ranunculaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcConsolida ambigua (L.) P.W. Ball & Heywood, misapplied; Delphinium ajacis L.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017