Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonConioselinum pacificum
groupEudicots
FamilyApiaceae
Family common name(s)umbel; umbelwort; umbelworts; carrot; parsley; biscuitroot
Genus common name(s)hemlock-parsley; hemlock parsley; hemlockparsley
Species common name(s)Pacific hemlock-parsley; Pacific hemlock parsley; Pacific hemlockparsley; coast parsley; lost parsley
 
 
 
 
NotesPacific is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcConioselinum chinense (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017