Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonChaenactis stevioides
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)chaenactis; pincushion-flower; pincushion flower; false-yarrow; false yarrow; falseyarrow; dusty-maiden; dusty maiden; dustymaiden; dusty-maidens; dusty maidens; dustymaidens; morning brides; morning-brides
Species common name(s)stevia chaenactis; stevia pincushion; stevia-pincushion; stevia pincushion-flower; stevia pincushion flower; stevia desert chaenactis; stevia desert pincushion; stevia dusty-maiden; stevia dusty maiden; stevia dustymaiden; stevia false-yarrow; stevia false yallow; Esteve's pincushion; Esteve's dusty-maiden; Esteve's dusty maiden; Esteve's dustymaiden; Esteve pincushion; Esteve-pincushion; Esteve dusty-maiden; Esteve dusty maiden; Esteve dustymaiden; Esteve false-yarrow; Esteve false yarrow; broad-flowered chaenactis; broad flowered chaenactis; broadflowered chaenactis; broad-flowered pincushion; broad-flower pincushion; broad flower pincushion; broad-leaved chaenactis
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadesert chaenactis is applied to multiple Chaenactis taxa; desert false-yarrow, desert false yarrow, false-yarrow, false yarrow are applied to multiple Asteraceae taxa; desert pincushion, pincushion, pin-cushion, pin cushion, pincushions, pincushion-flower, pincushion flower are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesEsteve is a proper name, so upper case preferable; the specific epithet means like Stevia; Stevia was named for Esteve, not Steve, so Steve's is inaccurate
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. thornberi Stockw.; Chaenactis gillespiei Stockw.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017