Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCleomella brevipes
groupEudicots
FamilyCleomaceae
Family common name(s)cleome; spiderflower
Genus common name(s)cleomella; rhombo-pod; rhombopod
Species common name(s)short-pedicelled cleomella; short-stalked cleomella; short-stalk cleomella; shortstalk cleomella; short-stalk stinkweed; short-stalk stink-weed; short-stalk stink weed; shortstalk stinkweed; short-stalk rhombo-pod
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxastink-weed, stink weed, stinkweed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCapparaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017