Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonChlorogalum parviflorum
groupMonocots
FamilyAgavaceae
Family common name(s)agave; century plant; century-plant; centuryplant
Genus common name(s)chlorogalum; amole lily; soap-lily; soap lily; soap-bulb; soap bulb; soapbulb
Species common name(s)small-flowered amole; small-flowered soap-plant; small-flowered soap plant; small flowered soap plant; small-flowered soaproot; small flowered soaproot; small-flower amole; small-flower soap-plant; small-flower soap plant; small flower soap plant; smallflower soap plant; small flower soap root; small-flower soapplant; smallflower soapplant
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasoap-plant, soapplant, soap plant, soap root, soap-root, soaproot, soapwort, soap-wort, soap wort, soapweed, soap-weed, soap weed are applied to taxa in multiple families; amole is also applied to some Yucca and Agave taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLiliaceae s.l.; Laothoë parviflora (S. Watson) Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017