Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonChimaphila umbellata
groupEudicots
FamilyEricaceae
Family common name(s)heath; heather; heathwort; heathworts
Genus common name(s)chimaphila; prince's-pine; prince's pine; prince'spine; princespine; pipsissewa
Species common name(s)umbellate prince's-pine; umbellate prince's pine; umbellate pipsissewa; umbellate wintergreen; common prince's-pine; common prince's pine; common prince'spine; common pipsissewa; Blake's prince's-pine; Blake's prince's pine; noble pine; pine-tulip; pine tulip; love-in-winter; love in winter; king's cure; bitter wintergreen
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketswestern prince's-pine [subsp. occidentalis]; western prince's pine [subsp. occidentalis]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawestern pipsissewa is applied to multiple Chimaphila taxa; common wintergreen, common winter-green, common winter green, fragrant wintergreen, wintergreen, winter-green, winter green are applied to multiple Ericaceae taxa; princess pine, ground-holly, ground holly, rheumatism-weed, rheumatism weed, rats-bane, rats bane, ratsbane, wax-flower, wax flower, waxflower are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesBlake is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. occidentalis (Rydb.) Hultén
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017