Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCheilanthes viscida
groupFerns
FamilyPteridaceae
Family common name(s)brake; brake-fern; brake fern; brakefern; cliff brake fern
Genus common name(s)cheilanthes; lip-fern; lip fern; lipfern
Species common name(s)viscid cheilanthes; viscid lip-fern; viscid lip fern; viscid lipfern; viscid lace-fern; viscid lace fern; sticky lip-fern; sticky lip fern; sticky lipfern; sticky lace-fern; sticky lace fern
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxalace fern, lace-fern, lacefern are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcMyriopteris viscida (Davenp.) Grusz & Windham
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017